The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has provided a checklist of questions that must be answered in order to show that an organisation is ready for, and compliant with, the introduction of GDPR.

Below is Searchmove’s responses to those questions.

 

1. Your business has documented what personal data you hold, where it came from, who you share it with and what you do with it.

Searchmove has audited the personal data and where it comes from.

Property details are passed to our third party suppliers for the purpose of conducting various search reports relating to the property.

All data is held on our server and is encrypted.

 

2. Your business has identified your lawful basis for processing and documented them.

Searchmove Ltd has a contractual legitimate interest regarding the processing of this data.

 

3. Your business has reviewed how you ask for and record consent.

Data collected (Search Information) is used for the sole purpose of providing conveyancing searches and billing purposes. Consent is given through a popup notification which is displayed when the user logs into their account. Therefore, by using your Searchmove account, you are giving consent for Searchmove to store and use the information you supply to fulfil the provision of searches

 

4. Consent to process children’s personal data for online services

Searchmove Ltd does not process children’s personal data.

 

5. Your business is currently registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Searchmove Ltd’s Data Protection number is Z1491261 and the registered data controller is Searchmove Ltd.

 

6. Your business has a process to recognise and respond to individuals’ requests to access their personal data.

Where an individual believes that the information processed through our system they have certain rights.

Your Information Rights

It’s important that you understand your legal rights in relation to your personal information – as well as how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

The following is a list of the rights you have under Data Protection legislation. Not all these rights apply in all circumstances but we will be happy to explain this to you at the time you ask. Independent advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner.

All these rights can usually be exercised free of charge and generally speaking we must respond within one month. If we need longer to respond we will explain why this is necessary within the one month period and tell you more about any rules that affect how you can exercise your rights.

INFORMED

You have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible way about how we use your personal information. We will explain why we need information.

ACCESS

You can make what is called a subject access request for a copy of the information we hold about you.

PORTABILITY

You have the right in some circumstances to have the data you have provided to us sent to you or provided to another person or business in an electronic machine readable format. Where this applies we will download the information and send it as a CSV file.

CORRECTION

You have the right to have inaccurate information corrected and incomplete information completed. If the information we need to deliver our services to you changes please tell us about this as soon as possible.

OBJECT

You will normally have the right to object to how we intend to use your information based on your individual circumstances.

You have an absolute right to object to us using your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing at any time.

RESTRICTION

If you have objected or complained about how we have used your information or its accuracy you may not want it to be deleted until your complaint has been resolved. In certain circumstances you can ask for your data to be restricted or not used until these issues are resolved.

ERASURE

You have a right to have some or all of the information we hold about you erased in some circumstances. This is known as the right to be forgotten.

AUTOMATED

This right only applies where a decision which has a legal or similar effect is DECISION MAKING taken about a person by automated means without any human intervention.

Where such decisions are made individuals have a right to ask for the decision to be reviewed and the data controller must make sure appropriate safeguards are in place. However, Searchmove does not make automated decisions about any of its clients.

CONSENT

If we are processing your personal information on the basis of your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

COMPLAINT

You have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner (the Supervisory Authority) if you consider any aspect of Searchmove’s use of your personal information infringes the law.

To help ensure we meet all our obligations we have appointed a Privacy Officer. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being used you can contact the PO

on 0113 239 4805

or by email to customerservices@searchmove.co.uk

or by writing to

The Privacy Officer
Searchmove Ltd
Richardshaw Business Centre
Richardshaw Road
Pudsey
LS28 6RW

You can also obtain information and advice from the Information Commissioner who is the independent regulator appointed by Parliament to oversee compliance with data protection and information rights: http//www.ico.org.uk

Searchmove Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner (registration number Z1491261)

However, we will want to put matters right wherever we can and we would hope that you will contact us in the first instance. You can exercise your data protection rights or complain about how we are processing your personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer as set out above.
To help make sure you always speak to the right person about your complaint, if it looks like another company will be better able to handle your case, we’ll let you know how to contact them. We’ll also send details of your complaint to them, to get them up to speed.

7. Your business has a process to securely dispose of personal data that is no longer required or where an individual has asked you to erase it.

We have implemented a rolling disposal system to permanently erase all personal data that is 6 years or older. This cut off point has been determined to bring a balance between the needs of our clients to access searches that have been carried out and GDPR.

 

8. Your business has procedures to respond to an individual’s request to restrict the processing of their personal data.

An individual (Client) can contact Searchmove Ltd by email at customerservices@searchmove.co.uk or telephone on 0113 2394805 to request the restriction of any personal data.

 

9. Your business manages information risks in a structured way so that management understands the business impact of personal data related risks and manages them effectively.

Data related risks are taken very seriously. To this end, data is encrypted on our server and each account is user id and password protected.

 

10. Your business understands when you must conduct Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA) and has processes in place to action this.

Currently, Searchmove Ltd does not conduct any type of processing which is “likely to result in a high risk”.

However, the DPIA process has been documented and will be consulted on any future development work where applicable.

 

11. Decision makers and key people in your business demonstrate support for data protection legislation and promote a positive culture of data protection compliance across the business.

All key people within the organisation are fully aware and actively support the need of compliance with data protection legislation.

 

12. Your business ensures an adequate level of protection for any personal data processed by others on your behalf that is transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Our servers are UK based. Any data processed externally is only done by 3rd parties within the UK.

 

13. Your business has effective processes to identify, report, manage and resolve any personal data breaches.

We have procedures in place to identify any data breaches and have a technical team available to manage and resolve any such breaches.

For more information on our Conveyancing services or to set up an account today
Menu